Jump to content




Photo

2015 Florida My Series race #6 results


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 DOCinCocoa

DOCinCocoa

    Posting Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,304 posts
  • Joined: 22-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mims, FL

Posted 14 June 2015 - 07:42 PM

The Florida MySeries race this month was held in Melbourne, Florida at Bill Pinch's theRaceway.Biz location. The series had a very good turnout for race #6.  For 4" NASCAR, we had 14 entries and therefore conducted qualifying. The fastest 6 qualifiers have a sit-out in the A main. First and second from the B main will move up to the A main. Each driver gets 30 seconds to lay down their best lap.  The qualifying order was:

 

Driver                     Best Time        

1 Matt Boman             4.2142 sec         

2 Doc Dougherty        4.2172                   

3 Terry Tawney          4.2481

4 Nathan Pickett         4.2964  

5 Bill Bornman            4.3528

6 Casey Riggs            4.3968

7 Marcus Ramos        4.4041

8 Brad Hurley             4.4086

9 Dale King                 4.4938

10 Joao Espertor         4.5551

11 Charlie McCullough 4.5802

12 David Frerichs         4.5927

13 Bob Calfee              4.6789

14 Count Gibson          5.1872

 

B-Main results

1 Brad Hurley             202 laps

2 Marcus Ramos        198

3 Dale King                 192

4 David Frerichs         187

5 Count Gibson          181

6 Bob Calfee              180

7 Charlie McCullough 157

8 Joao Espertor           43

 

A-Main Results

1 Doc Dougherty        215 laps

2 Terry Tawney          210

3 Matt Boman            210

4 Marcus Ramos       205

5 Nathan Pickett        203

6 Bill Bornman           202

7 Brad Hurley            196

8 Casey Riggs           144

 

STOCK CAR MAIN 6-13-2015.JPG

 

 

GT1/LMP car class: In this car class we had 15 entries and conducted qualifying.

Driver                  Best Time (sec)

1 Doc Dougherty        3.8870

2 Marcus Ramos        4.0363

3 Nathan Pickett         4.0408

4 Brad Hurley              4.0483

5 Charlie McCullough 4.0825

6 Matt Boman             4.1095

7 Terry Tawney           4.1417

8 Casey Riggs            4.1445

9 Bill Bornman            4.1824

10 Count Gibson         4.2037

11 Dale King                4.2133

12 David Frerichs        4.3444

13 Joao Espertor         4.5631

14 Pierce Riggs           4.8216

15 Bob Calfee              4.8315

 

B-Main Results

1 Terry Tawney         220 laps

2 Count Gibson         214

3 Bill Bornman           212

4 Dale King                208

5 Casey Riggs           204

6 Joao Espertor         200

7 David Frerichs        198

8 Bob Calfee              187

9 Pierce Riggs           14

 

A-Main Results

1 Nathan Pickett          224 laps (won by 1")

2 Doc Dougherty         224

3 Terry Tawney           220

4 Matt Boman             218

5 Brad Hurley             216

6 Marcus Ramos        216

7 Charlie McCullough 212

8 Count Gibson          133

 

GT-1 MAIN 6-13-2015.JPG

 

 

GTP: we had 9 entries in this class and therefore skipped qualifying and ran a 9 man rotation with a random lane choice to start.

A-Main

1 Doc Dougherty        242 laps

2 Matt Boman            241

3 Terry Tawney          240

4 Marcus Ramos        230

5 Bill Bornman            227

6 Brad Hurley             226

7 Dale King                213

8 Casey Riggs           210

9 Nathan Pickett          53

 

GTP 6-13-2015.JPG

 

Group F

1 Juan Dagma        261 laps

2 Matt Boman         255

3 Jeff Cox               252

4 Marcus Ramos    244

5 Brad Hurley         243

6 David Frerichs     242

7 Wayne Harris      241

8 Bill Bornman       237

 

Podium for Group F is:

GROUP-F 6-13-2015.JPG

 

Group 12:

I do not have the total laps for this race, but I do have the finishing order:

1 Juan Dagma

2 Jeff Cox

3 Matt Boman

4 Bill Bornman

5 Wayne Harris

The podium drivers are shown below:

GROUP 12 6-13-2015.JPG

 

 


Doc Dougherty
GRRR 2016 GT Coupe and Stock Car Champion and Overall Champion
My Series Spring 2016 4" NASCAR, JK LMP State Champion, and Endurance State Champion
My Series 2015 4" NASCAR, GTP and Endurance State Champion
​GRRR 2015 4 1/2" and F1 Champion
​GRRR 2013 & 2014 Evil Flexi Champion
1968 Cleveland Car Model Series race winner - Tom Thumb Raceway, North Royalton, Ohio
​1968 Hinsdale ARCO Amateur runner-up
1967 Parma Raceway Indy 500 Champion




#2 Larry Granger

Larry Granger

    Rookie Keyboard Racer

  • Member at Peace
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Joined: 05-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mid-Florida Scale Racing Group

Posted 15 June 2015 - 11:40 AM

Congratulations, Nathan!! Great job!!


1947-2017
Requiescat in Pace

#3 DOCinCocoa

DOCinCocoa

    Posting Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,304 posts
  • Joined: 22-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mims, FL

Posted 15 June 2015 - 11:59 AM

Yes, congrats to Nathan on his victory in GT1/LMP class. Nathan now has won four consecutive LMP MySeries races. I'm thinking that's a record.


  • Danny Zona, Larry Granger and CoastalAngler1 like this
Doc Dougherty
GRRR 2016 GT Coupe and Stock Car Champion and Overall Champion
My Series Spring 2016 4" NASCAR, JK LMP State Champion, and Endurance State Champion
My Series 2015 4" NASCAR, GTP and Endurance State Champion
​GRRR 2015 4 1/2" and F1 Champion
​GRRR 2013 & 2014 Evil Flexi Champion
1968 Cleveland Car Model Series race winner - Tom Thumb Raceway, North Royalton, Ohio
​1968 Hinsdale ARCO Amateur runner-up
1967 Parma Raceway Indy 500 Champion

#4 Larry Granger

Larry Granger

    Rookie Keyboard Racer

  • Member at Peace
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Joined: 05-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mid-Florida Scale Racing Group

Posted 21 June 2015 - 09:40 AM

Your message was received Mr. Dougherty, on Sunday 06/21/15.

Please re-read our last private communication dated 06/20/15.

Last paragraph, final four sentences of our message to you.

Accepting your written apology.

 

Thank You Sir,

Larry Granger


1947-2017
Requiescat in Pace

#5 DOCinCocoa

DOCinCocoa

    Posting Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,304 posts
  • Joined: 22-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mims, FL

Posted 21 June 2015 - 02:18 PM

I want to congratulate Juan for winning both wing car races. Also, A shout out to Matt Boman for being on the podium in 4 out of the 5 car classes.  I think that that is quiet a feat!  And also, Terry Tawney made all three podiums in the car classes that he raced in. 


  • Danny Zona likes this
Doc Dougherty
GRRR 2016 GT Coupe and Stock Car Champion and Overall Champion
My Series Spring 2016 4" NASCAR, JK LMP State Champion, and Endurance State Champion
My Series 2015 4" NASCAR, GTP and Endurance State Champion
​GRRR 2015 4 1/2" and F1 Champion
​GRRR 2013 & 2014 Evil Flexi Champion
1968 Cleveland Car Model Series race winner - Tom Thumb Raceway, North Royalton, Ohio
​1968 Hinsdale ARCO Amateur runner-up
1967 Parma Raceway Indy 500 Champion





Electric Dreams Online Shop