Jump to content




Photo

Soldering stainless steel


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Ecurie Martini

Ecurie Martini

    Ecurie Martini

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Joined: 19-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore MD

Posted 08 May 2018 - 04:56 PM

Mention is made in another forum of the difficulty of soldering stainless steel.  I routinely use spring tempered SS wire and laser cut SS  and spring steel sheet thus it is normal for me.  My approach is very simple:

 

Abrasive clean the area to be soldered.  Use a coarse enough abrasive that the surface is scratched, not shiny.

 

Immediately tin the surfaces with Sta Brite solder and flux

 

Position the parts and solder - with all the usual guidelines of sufficient heat, flux etc.

 

I find that parts joined this way will severely deform before pulling apart.

 

Silver soldering also works and I can generate the required temperature with a torch or resistance soldering but there is risk of drawing the temper of hard material.  I use this only when the joint surface is small - like a wire "T" joint and the stress is significant such as scale load bearing, not decorative, suspension parts.

 

EM


  • Tim Neja, airhead, Mattb and 1 other like this
Alan Schwartz




#2 Booger

Booger

    Mid-Pack Racer

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Joined: 15-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SoCal

Posted 08 May 2018 - 06:50 PM

Here's what I do......Use the correct flux and solder.....

 

Kester 817 or Superior 71 or the like.....What's called a "high activity flux".....

 

Use plain solder.

 

"NO ROSIN/ACID CORE SOLDER".....It just get in the way of things.

 

..All is well.


Gary "Booger" Baker

#3 Shiggy

Shiggy

    Green Hornet race director

  • Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dead Center, WA

Posted 17 May 2018 - 08:24 AM

Use Racing Bob's flux and high silver content solder
D. "shiggy" Person

#4 Slot-Racer

Slot-Racer

    Mid-Pack Racer

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA

Posted 17 May 2018 - 11:08 AM

My two cents. When using any acid type fluxe(s), what people miss is that they need to let it sit for a while at least a minute or two to let the acid eat into the metal. If you apply flux and try to solder right away the flux will have little to no effect. That was my first rookie mistake when I first started soldering. 


Mario Damis





Electric Dreams Online Shop