Jump to content




Photo

Changes to LapMaster's start procedure


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 SlotCarsten

SlotCarsten

    Backmarker

  • Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined: 10-August 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen

Posted 13 March 2019 - 06:57 AM

Hi.

 

A new version of LapMaster has now been made available to tracks using the LapMaster hardware.

 

If you race at such an establishment, and they install the 3.28 version, you should know that the start procedure has been changed slightly.

 

In previous version the count down was "3, 2, 1, Go" and then power was applied a fraction after the "Go" was pronounced.
The new procedure is "3, 2, 1 [Power and] Go" where power turns on at the same time as the "Go" announcement starts.

 

Don't get caught out the first time you try this. Don't blame me if your car ends in the barrier before you think the race has started.
Well, actually you can blame me, but I will not assume responsibility!  :)

 

Best regards,

 

Carsten Groennemann


  • Cheater, Tex, Jason Holmes and 3 others like this

Carsten Grønnemann
poweredbylapmaster.gif
www.lapmaster.dk





#2 Pappy

Pappy

    Grand Champion Poster

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,401 posts
  • Joined: 16-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oxford, OH

Posted 13 March 2019 - 07:15 AM

As always, I'm extremely happy with version 1.0.

 

Every time I try to update something associated with a computer everything gets screwed up. Plus I don't think all the old geezers I race with could master the new start sequence.  :laugh2:


Jim "Butch" Dunaway
 
Anything is possible IF you don't know what you are talking about.
 
When you are dead, you don't know you are dead. It is difficult only for the others.
It's the same when you are stupid.

 


#3 swodem

swodem

    Race Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Joined: 29-October 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland, NZ

Posted 13 March 2019 - 02:28 PM

Why not make that delay user-adjustable?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Steve Meadows


#4 Racer36

Racer36

    Race Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 888 posts
  • Joined: 09-October 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

Posted 13 March 2019 - 03:22 PM


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro[/quote]


Why not make that delay user-adjustable?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Why would he bother writing the extra code for something that nobody would use?

Dennis Dominey

Lifelong half-assed slot racer


#5 swodem

swodem

    Race Leader

  • Subscriber
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Joined: 29-October 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland, NZ

Posted 13 March 2019 - 03:23 PM

He wrote code to change the delay already

I’m pretty sure Trackmaster have this option


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Steve Meadows






Electric Dreams Online Shop