USRA Div 2 Nats race results - Concord, NC
#1
Posted 23 April 2019 - 01:27 PM
The first race is JRL on the 150' MTT flat track and after that class finishes, it will be 4.5" NASCAR on the tri-oval.
- zforce, Jason Holmes, Lee Palmer and 2 others like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#2
Posted 23 April 2019 - 02:34 PM
Eighteen entries.
JRL line-up, missing one car.
Concours winner: Chris Crofts
Qualifying results
1) Walker McAnulty - 4.942 secs
2) Chris Radisich - 5.085
3) Paul Gawronski - 5.123
4) Jonathan Forsyth - 5.138
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 5.209
6) Jonathan Madtes - 5.264
7) Tom Adams - 5.272
8) Jason Hooper - 5.326
9) James Merriman - 5.395
10) Rick Dodge - 5.422
11) Roger Schmitt - 5.498
12) Chris Barnes - 5.604
13) Tony Moore - 5.641
14) Dale Lipe - 5.678
15) Guy Spaulding - 5.722
16) Timmy Bottoms - 5.741
17) Chris Crofts - 5.830
18) Carl Burrow - 5.851
C Main
1) Carl Burrow - 236.07 laps, best lap of 5.691 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 235.07, 5.482
3) Timmy Bottoms - 231.99, 5.415
4) Tony Moore - 220.74, 5.624
5) Dale Lipe - 211.31, 5,887
6) Chris Crofts - 126.99, 5,644
B Main
1) Tom Adams - 257.89 laps, best lap of 5.124 secs
2) James Merriman - 254.81, 5.308
3) Rick Dodge - 252.16, 5.309
4) Jason Hooper - 248.52, 5.390
5) Roger Schmitt - 245.20, 5.848
6) Chris Barnes - 235.07, 5.280
A Main
1) Chris Radisich - 275.63 laps, best lap of 4.903
2) Walker McAnulty - 274.99, 4.810
3) Jonathan Forsyth - 269.60, 5.309
4) Paul Gawronski - 269.18, 5.077
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 260.28, 5.084
6) Jonathan Madtes - 246.33, 5.623
JRL combined results
1) Chris Radisich - 275.71 laps, best lap of 4.903 secs
2) Walker McAnulty - 274.73, 4.808
3) Jonathan Forsyth - 269.60, 4.948
4) Paul Gawronski - 269.25, 4.974
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Barnardino - 260.38, 5.084
6) Tom Adams - 257.71, 5.118
7) James Merriman - 254.70, 5.179
8) Rick Dodge - 252.21, 5.309
9) Jason Hooper - 248.61, 5.287
10) Jonathan Madtes - 246.41, 5.223
11) Roger Schmitt - 245.25, 5.323
12) Carl Burrow - 236.10, 5.460
13) Guy Spaulding - 235.11, 5.471
14) Chris Barnes - 235.07, 5.280
15) Timmy Bottoms - 231.90, 5.358
16) Tony Moore - 220.69, 5.456
17) Dale Lipe - 211.40, 5.508
18) Chris Crofts - 126.60, 5.644
L to R, Walker McAnulty, Chris Radisich, Jonathan Forsyth.
Note that the lap totals from the Mains fractionally differ from the times shown in the combined results due to final sections being added later.
- Pete L., team burrito and Howie Ursaner like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#3
Posted 23 April 2019 - 04:32 PM
4.5 NASCAR on the 66' tri-oval
Concours winner: Guy Spaulding
Qualifying results
24 entries in this class, which means the race format will be three full eight-man Mains.
1) Terry Watson - 1.1759 secs
2) Roger Schmitt - 1.1864
3) Tony Powell - 1.1896
4) Ron Hershman - 1.2034
5) Ralph Thorne - 1.2147
6) Bobby Beauchemin - 1.2304
7) Shane Parent - 1.2338
8) Paul Gawronski - 1.2341
9) Joe Pelan - 1.2471
10) Timmy Bottoms - 1.2495
11) Byron Peacock - 1.2735
12) Robbie Deese - 1.2800
13) Matt Ashby - 1.3036
14) Tim Varner - 1.3282
15) Ryan Moore - 1.3285
(Qualifying times for 16 through 24 not available.)
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#4
Posted 23 April 2019 - 06:48 PM
C Main
1) Guy Spaulding - 881 laps
2) Josh Barbee - 861
3) Bob Palmer - 831
4) Walker McAnulty - 816
5) Trey Foster - 750
6) Garland Brown - 644
7) Chris Crofts - 554
8) Shelly McAnulty - 472
B Main
1) Tim Varner - 863 laps, best lap of 1.414 secs in black
2) Matt Ashby - 799, 1.414 in orange
3) Timmy Bottoms - 782, 1.305 in blue
4) Ryan Moore - 740, 1.421 in black
5) Joe Pelan - 673, 1.304 in yellow
6) Jimmy Johnson - 560, 1.413 in black
7) Byron Peacock - 252, 1.476 in white
8) Robbie Deese - 155, 1.415 in black
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#5
Posted 23 April 2019 - 06:57 PM
Here's the drivers panel during the early minutes of the A Main.
L to R, Ron Hershman, Ralph Thorne, Terry Watson, Bobby Beauchemin, Roger Schmitt, Shane Parent, Tony Powell, and Paul Gawronski.
- russm2002 likes this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#6
Posted 23 April 2019 - 07:36 PM
A Main
1) Roger Schmitt - 1,030 laps, best lap of 1.257 secs in black
2) Bobby Beauchemin - 1,013, 1.257 in black
3) Ralph Thorne - 1,012, 1.257 in black
4) Paul Gawronski - 1,010, 1.211 in black
5) Shane Parent - 961, 1.304 in black
6) Tony Powell - 669, 1.257 in blue
7) Terry Watson, 107, 1.304 in yellow
8) Ron Hershman - DQ
- Lee Palmer likes this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#7
Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:01 PM
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#8
Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:22 PM
Combined 4.5" NASCAR results
1) Roger Schmitt - 1,030 laps
2) Bobby Beauchemin - 1,013
3) Ralph Thorne - 1,012
4) Paul Gawronski - 1,010
5) Shane Parent - 961
6) Guy Spaulding - 881
7) Tim Varner - 863
8) Josh Barbee - 861
9) Bob Palmer - 831
10) Walker McAnulty - 816
11) Matt Ashby - 799
12) Timmy Bottoms - 782
13) Trey Foster - 750
14) Ryan Moore - 740
15) Joe Pelan - 673
16) Tony Powell - 669
17) Garland Brown - 644
18) Jimmy Johnson - 560
19) Chris Crofts - 554
20) Shelley McAnulty - 472
21) Byron Peacock - 252
22) Bobby Deese - 155
23) Terry Watson - 107
24) Ron Hershman - DQ
L to R, Ralph Thorne, Bobby Beauchemin, Roger Schmitt.
- Jason Holmes and Steve Roope like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#9
Posted 24 April 2019 - 10:29 AM
The first class on day two of the 2019 USRA Division 2 Nats is 1/24 Production.
Here the cars are being processed through tech.
And here they are lined up for qualifying.
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#10
Posted 24 April 2019 - 10:33 AM
1/24 Production on the 150' MTT flat track
25 entries.
Concours winner: Chris Crofts
Qualifying results
1) Justin Colvin - 4.776 secs
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 4.807
3) James Merriman - 4.887
4) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 4.928
5) Paul Gawronski - 4.941
6) Walker McAnulty - 4.948
7) Jason Hooper - 4.994
8) Janathan Madtes - 5.084
9) Bobby Beauchemin - 5.112
10) Casey Scott - 5.135
11) Tom Adams - 5.225
12) Rick Dodge - 5.243
13) Guy Spaulding - 5.297
14) Shane Parent - 5.303
15) Mike Stahl - 5.313
16) Chris Barnes - 5.449
17) Carl Burrow - 5.449
18) Glen Dement - 5.546
19) Chris Crofts - 5.561
20) Roger Schmitt - 5.614
21) Dale Lipe - 5.619
22) George Spry - 5.648
23) Timming Bottoms - 5.818
24) Tony Moore - 5.970
25) Fred Younkin - 8.143
- Lee Palmer likes this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#11
Posted 24 April 2019 - 11:58 AM
D Main
1) Roger Schmitt - 233.41 laps, best lap of 5.314 secs in purple
2) George Spry - 223.87, 5.164 in yellow
3) Timmy Bottoms - 221.69, 5.233 in black
4) Dale Lipe - 210.72, 5.475 in blue
5) Tony Moore - 202.22, 5.728 in purple
6) Fred Younkin - 176.91, 5.861in yellow
C Main
1) Shane Parent - 251.87 laps, best lap of 5.028 in black
2) Chris Barnes - 248.18, 5.195 in black
3) Mike Stahl - 233.40, 5.073 in black
4) Carl Burrow - 231.27, 5.360 in yellow
5) Chris Crofts - 230.61, 5.172 in yellow
6) Glen Dement - 229.50, 5.357 in blue
B Main
1) Tom Adams - 264.10 laps, best lap of 4.864 in purple
2) Rick Dodge - 262.40, 5.101 in purple
3) Bobby Beauchemin - 257.15, 4.954 in black
4) Casey Scott - 247.26, 4.823 in black
5) Guy Spaulding - 241.73, 5.300 in purple
6) Jonathan Madtes - 105, 5.201 in orange
A Main
1) Justin Colvin - 288.84 laps, best lap of 4.687 in blue
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 282.90, 4.586 in black
3) Paul Gawronski - 280.10, 4.748 in yellow
4) James Merriman - 271.83, 4.707 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 270.55, 4.795 in yellow
6) Walker McAnulty - 267.29, 4.813 in black
7) Jason Hooper - 265.41, 4.930 in yellow
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#12
Posted 24 April 2019 - 03:44 PM
1) Justin Colvin - 288.84 laps, best lap of 4.687 in blue
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 282.90, 4.586 in black
3) Paul Gawronski - 280.10, 4.748 in yellow
4) James Merriman - 271.83, 4.707 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu" Bernardino - 270.55, 4.795 in yellow
6) Walker McAnulty - 267.29, 4.813 in black
7) Jason Hooper - 265.41, 4.930 in yellow
8) Tom Adams - 264.10, 4.864 in purple
9) Rick Dodge - 262.40, 5.101 in purple
10) Bobby Beauchemin - 257.15, 4.954 in black
11) Shane Parent - 251.87, 5.028 in black
12) Chris Barnes - 248.18, 5.195 in black
13) Casey Scott - 247.26, 4.823 in black
14) Guy Spaulding - 241.73, 5.300 in purple
15) Roger Schmitt - 233.41, 5.314 in purple
16) Mike Stahl - 233.40, 5.073 in black
17) Carl Burrow - 231.27, 5.360 in yellow
18) Chris Crofts - 230.61, 5.172 in yellow
19) Glen Dement - 229.50, 5.357 in blue
20) George Spry - 223.87, 5.164 in yellow
21) Timmy Bottoms - 221.69, 5.233 in black
22) Dale Lipe - 210.72, 5.475 in blue
23) Tony Moore - 202.22, 5.728 in purple
24) Fred Younkin - 176.91, 5.861 in yellow
25) Jonathan Madtes - 105, 5.201 in orange
L to R, Jonathan Forsyth, Justin Colvin, Paul Gawronski.
- Howie Ursaner, Jason Holmes and sdsacr like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#13
Posted 24 April 2019 - 03:51 PM
12 entries.
Concours winner: Cameron Auld
Qualifying results
1) Ralph Thorne - 3.222 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 3.417
3) Chris Crofts - 3.442
4) Walker McAnulty - 3.465
5) Glen Dement - 3.473
6) Joe Pelan - 3.532
7) Fred Younkin - 3.598
8) Carl Burrow - 3.651
9) Timmy Bottoms - 3.696
10) Cameron Auld - 3.716
11) Roger Schmitt - 3.718
12) Brandon Andrews - 3.780
Race format is two six-man Mains, with the top six qualifiers in the A Main and the bottom six in the B Main. The B runs first.
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#14
Posted 24 April 2019 - 08:57 PM
B Main
1) Cameron Auld - 357 laps
2) Roger Schmitt - 349
3) Timmy Bottoms - 346
4) Brandon Andrews - 344
5) Carl Burrow - 339
6) Fred Younkin - 127
A Main
1) Guy Spaulding - 374 laps
2) Ralph Thorne - 368
3) Glen Dement - 360
4) Joe Pelan - 341
5) Walker McAnulty - 159
6) Chris Crofts - 9
Amateur GT12 combined results
1) Guy Spaulding - 374 laps
2) Ralph Thorne - 368
3) Glen Dement - 360
4) Cameron Auld - 357
5) Roger Schmitt - 349
6) Timmy Bottoms - 346
7) Brandon Andrews - 344
8) Joe Pelan - 341
9) Carl Burrow - 339
10) Walker McAnulty - 159
11) Fred Younkin - 127
12) Chris Crofts - 9
L to R, Ralph Thorne, Guy Spaulding, Glen Dement.
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#15
Posted 25 April 2019 - 09:22 AM
First class on the program today is GTP on the 160' Hasse King Cobra.
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#17
Posted 25 April 2019 - 10:21 AM
GTP on the 160' King Cobra
21 entries.
Concours winner: Timmy Bottoms (painted by Christi Bottoms)
Qualifying results
1) Ralph Thorne - 3.323 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 3.385
3) Walker McAnulty - 3.438
4) Ron Hershman - 3.464
5) Terry Watson - 3.489
6) Justin Colvin - 3.494
7) Paul Gawronski - 3.496
8) Bobby Beauchemin - 3.526
9) Joe Pelan - 3.538
10) Tony Powell - 3.547
11) Russ Martin - 3.573
12) Carl Burrow - 3.580
13) Glen Dement - 3.592
14) Timmy Bottoms - 3.656
15) Don Gunn - 3.751
16) Roger Schmitt - 3.810
17) Tony Moore - 3.836
18) Brandon Andrews - 3.860
19) Wayne Little - 3.929
20) Ryan Moore - 3.938
21) Mark Cauble - 4.585
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#18
Posted 25 April 2019 - 11:37 AM
C Main
1) Roger Schmitt - 354 laps, best lap of 3.679 in orange
2) Brandon Andrews - 347, 3.571 in yellow
3) Wayne Little - 342, 3.789 in blue
4) Tony Moore - 314, 3.840 in yellow
5) Ryan Moore - 269, 3.953 in blue
6) Don Gunn - 129, 3.949 in white
7) Mark Cauble - 56, 4.340 in yellow
B Main
1) Joe Pelan - 357 laps, best lap of 3.570 secs in yellow
2) Russ Martin - 355, 3.621 in blue
3) Glen Dement - 344, 3.570 in yellow
4) Tony Powell - 340, 3.727 in green
5) Carl Burrow - 334, 3.512 in yellow
6) Timmy Bottoms - 321, 3.519 in yellow
7) Bobby Beauchemin - 178, 3.629 in green
1) Walker McAnulty - 383 laps, best lap of 3.457 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 371, 3,567 in yellow
3) Justin Colvin - 368, 3.511 in yellow
4) Terry Watson - 360, 3.621 in blue
5) Ron Hershman - 351, (best lap was a rider)
6) Guy Spaulding - 314, 3.621 in yellow
7) Ralph Thorne - 293, 3.462 in orange
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#19
Posted 25 April 2019 - 01:51 PM
Combined GTP results
1) Walker McAnulty - 383 laps, best lap of 3.457 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 371, 3,567 in yellow
3) Justin Colvin - 368, 3.511 in yellow
4) Terry Watson - 360, 3.621 in blue
5) Joe Pelan - 357, 3.570 in yellow
6) Russ Martin - 355, 3.621 in blue
7) Roger Schmitt - 354, 3.679 in orange
8) Ron Hershman - 351, (best lap was a rider)
9) Brandon Andrews - 347, 3.571 in yellow
10) Glen Dement - 344, 3.570 in yellow
11) Wayne Little - 342, 3.789 in blue
12) Tony Powell - 340, 3.727 in green
13) Carl Burrow - 334, 3.512 in yellow
14) Timmy Bottoms - 321, 3.519 in yellow
15) Guy Spaulding - 314, 3.621 in yellow
16) Tony Moore - 314, 3.840 in yellow
17) Ralph Thorne - 293, 3.462 in orange
18) Ryan Moore - 269, 3.953 in blue
19) Bobby Beauchemin - 178, 3.629 in green
20) Don Gunn - 129, 3.949 in white
21) Mark Cauble - 56, 4.340 in yellow
L to R, Paul Gawronski, Walker McAnulty, Justin Colvin
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#20
Posted 25 April 2019 - 06:32 PM
15 entries.
Concours winner: Jonathan Forsyth (painted by Don Barber on right)
Qualifying results
1) Paul Gawronski - 4.386 secs
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 4.386
3) Walker McAnulty - 4.428
4) Justin Colvin - 4.429
5) Chris Radisich - 4.501
6) Casey Scott - 4.587
7) Jason Hooper - 4.631
8) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 4.673
9) Mike Stahl - 4.714
10) Tom Adams - 4.761
11) Jonathan Madtes - 4.973
12) Chris Crofts - 4.984
13) Dale Lipe - 5.857
14) Rick Dodge - no time
15) William Bugenis - no time
B Semi
1) Tom Adams - 386 laps, best lap of 4.394 secs in yellow
2) Rick Dodge - 373.57, 4.496 in blue
3) William Bugenis - 302.01, 5.468 in blue
4) Chris Crofts - 274.43, 4.461 in black
5) Mike Stahl - 241, 4.461 in black
6) Jonathan Madtes - 168, 4.795 in blue
7) Dale Lipe - DNS
A Semi
1) Jonathan Forsyth - 409.79 laps, best lap of 4.244 secs in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 406.15, 4.270 in black
3) Walker McAnulty - 405.70, 4.283 in black
4) Justin Colvin - 395.04, 4.389 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 386.19, 4.491 in blue
6) Casey Scott - 384.08, 4.415 in purple
7) Chris Radisich - 383.24, 4.429 in yellow
8) Jason Hooper - 379.07, 4.648 in orange
Semis combined results
1) Jonathan Forsyth - 409.79 laps, best lap of 4.244 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 406.15, 4.270 in black
3) Walker McAnulty - 405.70, 4.283 in black
4) Justin Colvin - 395.04, 4.389 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 386.19, 4.491 in blue
6) Tom Adams - 386.03, 4.394 in yellow
7) Casey Scott - 384.08, 4.415 in purple
8) Chris Radisich - 383.24, 4.429 in yellow
9) Jason Hooper - 379.07, 4.648 in orange
10) Rick Dodge - 373.64, 4.496 in blue
11) William Bugenis - 302.10, 5.468 in blue
12) Chris Crofts - 274.52, 4.461 in black
13) Mike Stahl - 241, 4.461 in black
14) Jonathan Madtes - 168, 4.795 in blue
15) Dale Lipe - DNS
Top eight racers advance to the 1/32 Eurosport Main.
- team burrito and Lee Palmer like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#21
Posted 25 April 2019 - 09:00 PM
1/32 Eurosport Main results
1) Jonathan Forsyth - 528 laps
2) Justin Colvin - 516.99
3) Pail Gawronski - 512.23
4) Walker McAnulty - 477.83
5) Casey Scott - 469.36
6) Tom Adams - 463.73
7) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 453.07
8) Chris Radisich - 317
L to R, Justin Colvin, Jonathan Forsyth, Paul Gawronski.
- Lee Palmer likes this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#22
Posted 26 April 2019 - 08:28 AM
Day four of the 2019 USRA Div 2 Nats features 1/32 F1 Eurosport on the MTT flat track and then Group 10 on King Cobra.
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#23
Posted 26 April 2019 - 09:02 AM
When Walker McAnuly won the 2019 USRA GTP national championship, he was forced to submit to Gugu's ministrations, as shown in the video in the next post.
Walker, you should consider it a small price to pay, as at previous Nats Gugu's 'art' using markers applied to sleeping racers has resulted in them looking far worse than you do now! Besides, hair will alway grow back...
- team burrito likes this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap
#24
Posted 26 April 2019 - 09:02 AM
- Ramcatlarry, Dominator and zforce like this
Gregory Wells
Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap