Jump to content




Photo

USRA Div 2 Nats race results - Concord, NC


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 01:27 PM

This is the results from day one of the 2019 Division 2 (Scale) Nats and The Slot Car Track at Concord in Concord, NC, owned and run superbly by Randy and Shelley NcAnulty. 
 
The first race is JRL on the 150' MTT flat track and after that class finishes, it will be 4.5" NASCAR on the tri-oval.
  • zforce, Jason Holmes, Lee Palmer and 2 others like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap





#2 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 02:34 PM

JRL on the 150' MTT flat track
 
Eighteen entries.
 
jrl.q.jpg
 
JRL line-up, missing one car.
 
Concours winner: Chris Crofts
 
jrl.conc.jpg
 
JRL Concours_2.jpg
 
Qualifying results
 
1) Walker McAnulty - 4.942 secs
2) Chris Radisich - 5.085
3) Paul Gawronski - 5.123
4) Jonathan Forsyth - 5.138
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 5.209
6) Jonathan Madtes - 5.264
7) Tom Adams - 5.272
8) Jason Hooper - 5.326
9) James Merriman - 5.395
10) Rick Dodge - 5.422
11) Roger Schmitt - 5.498
12) Chris Barnes - 5.604
13) Tony Moore - 5.641
14) Dale Lipe - 5.678
15) Guy Spaulding - 5.722
16) Timmy Bottoms - 5.741
17) Chris Crofts - 5.830
18) Carl Burrow - 5.851
 
C Main
 
1) Carl Burrow - 236.07 laps, best lap of 5.691 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 235.07, 5.482
3) Timmy Bottoms - 231.99, 5.415
4) Tony Moore - 220.74, 5.624
5) Dale Lipe - 211.31, 5,887
6) Chris Crofts - 126.99, 5,644
 
B Main
 
1) Tom Adams - 257.89 laps, best lap of 5.124 secs
2) James Merriman - 254.81, 5.308
3) Rick Dodge - 252.16, 5.309
4) Jason Hooper - 248.52, 5.390
5) Roger Schmitt - 245.20, 5.848
6) Chris Barnes - 235.07, 5.280
 
A Main
 
1) Chris Radisich - 275.63 laps, best lap of 4.903
2) Walker McAnulty - 274.99, 4.810
3) Jonathan Forsyth - 269.60, 5.309
4) Paul Gawronski - 269.18, 5.077
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 260.28, 5.084
6) Jonathan Madtes - 246.33, 5.623
 
JRL combined results
 
1) Chris Radisich - 275.71 laps, best lap of 4.903 secs
2) Walker McAnulty - 274.73, 4.808
3) Jonathan Forsyth - 269.60, 4.948
4) Paul Gawronski - 269.25, 4.974
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Barnardino - 260.38, 5.084
6) Tom Adams - 257.71, 5.118
7) James Merriman - 254.70, 5.179
8) Rick Dodge - 252.21, 5.309
9) Jason Hooper - 248.61, 5.287
10) Jonathan Madtes - 246.41, 5.223
11) Roger Schmitt - 245.25, 5.323
12) Carl Burrow - 236.10, 5.460
13) Guy Spaulding - 235.11, 5.471
14) Chris Barnes - 235.07, 5.280
15) Timmy Bottoms - 231.90, 5.358
16) Tony Moore - 220.69, 5.456
17) Dale Lipe - 211.40, 5.508
18) Chris Crofts - 126.60, 5.644
 
jrl.pod.2.jpg
 
L to R, Walker McAnulty, Chris Radisich, Jonathan Forsyth.
 
Note that the lap totals from the Mains fractionally differ from the times shown in the combined results due to final sections being added later.
  • Pete L., team burrito and Howie Ursaner like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#3 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 04:32 PM

4.5 NASCAR on the 66' tri-oval

 

Concours winner: Guy Spaulding

 

4_5 Stock Car Concours.jpg

 

Qualifying results

 

24 entries in this class, which means the race format will be three full eight-man Mains.

 

1) Terry Watson - 1.1759 secs 
2) Roger Schmitt - 1.1864
3) Tony Powell - 1.1896
4) Ron Hershman - 1.2034
5) Ralph Thorne - 1.2147
6) Bobby Beauchemin - 1.2304
7) Shane Parent - 1.2338
8) Paul Gawronski - 1.2341
9) Joe Pelan - 1.2471
10) Timmy Bottoms - 1.2495
11) Byron Peacock - 1.2735
12) Robbie Deese - 1.2800

13) Matt Ashby - 1.3036

14) Tim Varner - 1.3282

15) Ryan Moore - 1.3285

 

(Qualifying times for 16 through 24 not available.)


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#4 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 06:48 PM

NASCAR.c.grid.jpg

 

C Main

 

1) Guy Spaulding - 881 laps

2) Josh Barbee - 861

3) Bob Palmer - 831

4) Walker McAnulty - 816
5) Trey Foster - 750

6) Garland Brown - 644

7) Chris Crofts - 554

8) Shelly McAnulty - 472

 

nascar.b.grid.jpg
 

B Main

 

1) Tim Varner - 863 laps, best lap of 1.414 secs in black

2) Matt Ashby - 799, 1.414 in orange

3) Timmy Bottoms - 782, 1.305 in blue

4) Ryan Moore - 740, 1.421 in black

5) Joe Pelan - 673, 1.304 in yellow

6) Jimmy Johnson - 560, 1.413 in black

7) Byron Peacock - 252, 1.476 in white

8) Robbie Deese - 155, 1.415 in black


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#5 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 06:57 PM

Here's the drivers panel during the early minutes of the A Main.

 

4.5Apanel.jpg

 

L to R, Ron Hershman, Ralph Thorne, Terry Watson, Bobby Beauchemin, Roger Schmitt, Shane Parent, Tony Powell, and Paul Gawronski.


  • russm2002 likes this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#6 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 07:36 PM

nascar.a.grid.jpg
 
A Main
 
1) Roger Schmitt - 1,030 laps, best lap of 1.257 secs in black
2) Bobby Beauchemin - 1,013, 1.257 in black
3) Ralph Thorne - 1,012, 1.257 in black
4) Paul Gawronski - 1,010, 1.211 in black
5) Shane Parent - 961, 1.304 in black
6) Tony Powell - 669, 1.257 in blue
7) Terry Watson, 107, 1.304 in yellow
8) Ron Hershman - DQ
  • Lee Palmer likes this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#7 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:01 PM

At the conclusion of the A Main, Ron Hershman, who finished in fifth place, was disqualified because the front half of his car's body was torn off and it was not repaired, which the rules require to be done in order to continue to race.

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#8 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:22 PM

Combined 4.5" NASCAR results
 
1) Roger Schmitt - 1,030 laps

2) Bobby Beauchemin - 1,013

3) Ralph Thorne - 1,012

4) Paul Gawronski - 1,010

5) Shane Parent - 961

6) Guy Spaulding - 881

7) Tim Varner - 863

8) Josh Barbee - 861

9) Bob Palmer - 831

10) Walker McAnulty - 816

11) Matt Ashby - 799

12) Timmy Bottoms - 782

13) Trey Foster - 750

14) Ryan Moore - 740

15) Joe Pelan - 673

16) Tony Powell - 669

17) Garland Brown - 644

18) Jimmy Johnson - 560

19) Chris Crofts - 554

20) Shelley McAnulty - 472

21) Byron Peacock - 252

22) Bobby Deese - 155

23) Terry Watson - 107

24) Ron Hershman - DQ

 

4.5nascar.pod.jpg

 

L to R, Ralph Thorne, Bobby Beauchemin, Roger Schmitt.


  • Jason Holmes and Steve Roope like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#9 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 10:29 AM

The first class on day two of the 2019 USRA Division 2 Nats is 1/24 Production. 

 

prod.tect.jpg

 

Here the cars are being processed through tech.

 

prod.cars.jpg

 

And here they are lined up for qualifying. 


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#10 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 10:33 AM

1/24 Production on the 150' MTT flat track

 

25 entries.

 

Concours winner: Chris Crofts

 

am.124prod.conc2.jpg

 

124prod.conc.jpg
 
Qualifying results
 
1) Justin Colvin - 4.776 secs
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 4.807
3) James Merriman - 4.887
4) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 4.928
5) Paul Gawronski - 4.941
6) Walker McAnulty - 4.948
7) Jason Hooper - 4.994
8) Janathan Madtes - 5.084
9) Bobby Beauchemin - 5.112
10) Casey Scott - 5.135
11) Tom Adams - 5.225
12) Rick Dodge - 5.243
13) Guy Spaulding - 5.297
14) Shane Parent - 5.303
15) Mike Stahl - 5.313
16) Chris Barnes - 5.449
17) Carl Burrow - 5.449
18) Glen Dement - 5.546
19) Chris Crofts - 5.561
20) Roger Schmitt - 5.614
21) Dale Lipe - 5.619
22) George Spry - 5.648
23) Timming Bottoms - 5.818
24) Tony Moore - 5.970
25) Fred Younkin - 8.143


  • Lee Palmer likes this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#11 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 11:58 AM

D Main

 

1) Roger Schmitt - 233.41 laps, best lap of 5.314 secs in purple

2) George Spry - 223.87, 5.164 in yellow

3) Timmy Bottoms - 221.69, 5.233 in black

4) Dale Lipe - 210.72, 5.475 in blue 

5) Tony Moore - 202.22, 5.728 in purple

6) Fred Younkin - 176.91, 5.861in yellow

 

C Main

1) Shane Parent - 251.87 laps, best lap of 5.028 in black
2) Chris Barnes - 248.18, 5.195 in black
3) Mike Stahl - 233.40, 5.073 in black
4) Carl Burrow - 231.27, 5.360 in yellow
5) Chris Crofts - 230.61, 5.172 in yellow
6) Glen Dement - 229.50, 5.357 in blue

 

B Main

 
1) Tom Adams - 264.10 laps, best lap of 4.864 in purple
2) Rick Dodge - 262.40, 5.101 in purple
3) Bobby Beauchemin - 257.15, 4.954 in black
4) Casey Scott - 247.26, 4.823 in black
5) Guy Spaulding - 241.73, 5.300 in purple
6) Jonathan Madtes - 105, 5.201 in orange

 

A Main


1) Justin Colvin - 288.84 laps, best lap of 4.687 in blue
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 282.90, 4.586 in black
3) Paul Gawronski - 280.10, 4.748 in yellow
4) James Merriman - 271.83, 4.707 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 270.55, 4.795 in yellow
6) Walker McAnulty - 267.29, 4.813 in black
7) Jason Hooper - 265.41, 4.930 in yellow


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#12 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 03:44 PM

1/24 Production combined results

1) Justin Colvin - 288.84 laps, best lap of 4.687 in blue
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 282.90, 4.586 in black
3) Paul Gawronski - 280.10, 4.748 in yellow
4) James Merriman - 271.83, 4.707 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu" Bernardino - 270.55, 4.795 in yellow
6) Walker McAnulty - 267.29, 4.813 in black
7) Jason Hooper - 265.41, 4.930 in yellow
8) Tom Adams - 264.10, 4.864 in purple
9) Rick Dodge - 262.40, 5.101 in purple
10) Bobby Beauchemin - 257.15, 4.954 in black
11) Shane Parent - 251.87, 5.028 in black
12) Chris Barnes - 248.18, 5.195 in black
13) Casey Scott - 247.26, 4.823 in black
14) Guy Spaulding - 241.73, 5.300 in purple
15) Roger Schmitt - 233.41, 5.314 in purple
16) Mike Stahl - 233.40, 5.073 in black
17) Carl Burrow - 231.27, 5.360 in yellow
18) Chris Crofts - 230.61, 5.172 in yellow
19) Glen Dement - 229.50, 5.357 in blue
20) George Spry - 223.87, 5.164 in yellow
21) Timmy Bottoms - 221.69, 5.233 in black
22) Dale Lipe - 210.72, 5.475 in blue
23) Tony Moore - 202.22, 5.728 in purple
24) Fred Younkin - 176.91, 5.861 in yellow
25) Jonathan Madtes - 105, 5.201 in orange
 
124prod.pod.jpg
 
L to R, Jonathan Forsyth, Justin Colvin, Paul Gawronski.
  • Howie Ursaner, Jason Holmes and sdsacr like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#13 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 03:51 PM

Amateur GT12 on the 160' King Cobra
 
12 entries.
 
Concours winner: Cameron Auld

amgt12.conc2.jpg
 
amgt12.conc.jpg
 
Qualifying results
 
1) Ralph Thorne - 3.222 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 3.417
3) Chris Crofts - 3.442
4) Walker McAnulty - 3.465
5) Glen Dement - 3.473
6) Joe Pelan - 3.532
7) Fred Younkin - 3.598
8) Carl Burrow - 3.651
9) Timmy Bottoms - 3.696
10) Cameron Auld - 3.716
11) Roger Schmitt - 3.718
12) Brandon Andrews - 3.780
 
Race format is two six-man Mains, with the top six qualifiers in the A Main and the bottom six in the B Main. The B runs first.

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#14 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 24 April 2019 - 08:57 PM

B Main
 
1) Cameron Auld - 357 laps
2) Roger Schmitt - 349
3) Timmy Bottoms - 346
4) Brandon Andrews - 344
5) Carl Burrow - 339
6) Fred Younkin - 127
 
A Main
 
1) Guy Spaulding - 374 laps
2) Ralph Thorne - 368
3) Glen Dement - 360
4) Joe Pelan - 341
5) Walker McAnulty - 159
6) Chris Crofts - 9
 
Amateur GT12 combined results
 
1) Guy Spaulding - 374 laps
2) Ralph Thorne - 368
3) Glen Dement - 360
4) Cameron Auld - 357
5) Roger Schmitt - 349
6) Timmy Bottoms - 346
7) Brandon Andrews - 344
8) Joe Pelan - 341
9) Carl Burrow - 339
10) Walker McAnulty - 159
11) Fred Younkin - 127
12) Chris Crofts - 9
 
gt12.pod.jpg
 
L to R, Ralph Thorne, Guy Spaulding, Glen Dement.


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#15 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 09:22 AM

First class on the program today is GTP on the 160' Hasse King Cobra.


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#16 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 09:40 AM

A random shot during GTP practice.

 

gtpprac.jpg

 

Looks like 21 for GTP, if I can count.

 

gtp.lineup.jpg

 

 


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#17 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 10:21 AM

GTP on the 160' King Cobra

 

21 entries.

 

Concours winner: Timmy Bottoms (painted by Christi Bottoms)

 

gtp.conc2.jpg

 

gtp.conc.jpg

 

Qualifying results

1) Ralph Thorne - 3.323 secs
2) Guy Spaulding - 3.385
3) Walker McAnulty - 3.438
4) Ron Hershman - 3.464
5) Terry Watson - 3.489
6) Justin Colvin - 3.494
7) Paul Gawronski - 3.496
8) Bobby Beauchemin - 3.526
9) Joe Pelan - 3.538
10) Tony Powell - 3.547
11) Russ Martin - 3.573
12) Carl Burrow - 3.580
13) Glen Dement - 3.592
14) Timmy Bottoms - 3.656
15) Don Gunn - 3.751
16) Roger Schmitt - 3.810
17) Tony Moore - 3.836
18) Brandon Andrews - 3.860
19) Wayne Little - 3.929
20) Ryan Moore - 3.938
21) Mark Cauble - 4.585


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#18 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 11:37 AM

C Main 
 
1) Roger Schmitt - 354 laps, best lap of 3.679 in orange
2) Brandon Andrews - 347, 3.571 in yellow
3) Wayne Little - 342, 3.789 in blue
4) Tony Moore - 314, 3.840 in yellow
5) Ryan Moore - 269, 3.953 in blue
6) Don Gunn - 129, 3.949 in white
7) Mark Cauble - 56, 4.340 in yellow

 

B Main

1) Joe Pelan - 357 laps, best lap of 3.570 secs in yellow
2) Russ Martin - 355, 3.621 in blue
3) Glen Dement - 344, 3.570 in yellow
4) Tony Powell - 340, 3.727 in green
5) Carl Burrow - 334, 3.512 in yellow
6) Timmy Bottoms - 321, 3.519 in yellow
7) Bobby Beauchemin - 178, 3.629 in green


A Main

1) Walker McAnulty - 383 laps, best lap of 3.457 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 371, 3,567 in yellow
3) Justin Colvin - 368, 3.511 in yellow
4) Terry Watson - 360, 3.621 in blue
5) Ron Hershman - 351, (best lap was a rider)
6) Guy Spaulding - 314, 3.621 in yellow
7) Ralph Thorne - 293, 3.462 in orange

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#19 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 01:51 PM

Combined GTP results

1) Walker McAnulty - 383 laps, best lap of 3.457 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 371, 3,567 in yellow
3) Justin Colvin - 368, 3.511 in yellow
4) Terry Watson - 360, 3.621 in blue
5) Joe Pelan - 357, 3.570 in yellow
6) Russ Martin - 355, 3.621 in blue
7) Roger Schmitt - 354, 3.679 in orange
8) Ron Hershman - 351, (best lap was a rider)
9) Brandon Andrews - 347, 3.571 in yellow
10) Glen Dement - 344, 3.570 in yellow
11) Wayne Little - 342, 3.789 in blue
12) Tony Powell - 340, 3.727 in green
13) Carl Burrow - 334, 3.512 in yellow
14) Timmy Bottoms - 321, 3.519 in yellow
15) Guy Spaulding - 314, 3.621 in yellow
16) Tony Moore - 314, 3.840 in yellow
17) Ralph Thorne - 293, 3.462 in orange

18) Ryan Moore - 269, 3.953 in blue
19) Bobby Beauchemin - 178, 3.629 in green
20) Don Gunn - 129, 3.949 in white
21) Mark Cauble - 56, 4.340 in yellow

 

gtp.pod.jpg

 

L to R, Paul Gawronski, Walker McAnulty, Justin Colvin


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#20 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 06:32 PM

1/32 Eurosport
 
15 entries.
 
Concours winner: Jonathan Forsyth (painted by Don Barber on right)
 
132.conc.jpg
 
132conc2.jpg
 
Qualifying results
 
1) Paul Gawronski - 4.386 secs
2) Jonathan Forsyth - 4.386
3) Walker McAnulty - 4.428
4) Justin Colvin - 4.429
5) Chris Radisich - 4.501
6) Casey Scott - 4.587
7) Jason Hooper - 4.631
8) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 4.673
9) Mike Stahl - 4.714
10) Tom Adams - 4.761
11) Jonathan Madtes - 4.973
12) Chris Crofts - 4.984
13) Dale Lipe - 5.857
14) Rick Dodge - no time
15) William Bugenis - no time
 
B Semi
 
1) Tom Adams - 386 laps, best lap of 4.394 secs in yellow
2) Rick Dodge - 373.57, 4.496 in blue
3) William Bugenis - 302.01, 5.468 in blue
4) Chris Crofts - 274.43, 4.461 in black
5) Mike Stahl - 241, 4.461 in black
6) Jonathan Madtes - 168, 4.795 in blue
7) Dale Lipe - DNS

A Semi

1) Jonathan Forsyth - 409.79 laps, best lap of 4.244 secs in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 406.15, 4.270 in black
3) Walker McAnulty - 405.70, 4.283 in black
4) Justin Colvin - 395.04, 4.389 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 386.19, 4.491 in blue
6) Casey Scott - 384.08, 4.415 in purple
7) Chris Radisich - 383.24, 4.429 in yellow
8) Jason Hooper - 379.07, 4.648 in orange
 
Semis combined results
 
1) Jonathan Forsyth - 409.79 laps, best lap of 4.244 in black
2) Paul Gawronski - 406.15, 4.270 in black
3) Walker McAnulty - 405.70, 4.283 in black
4) Justin Colvin - 395.04, 4.389 in black
5) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 386.19, 4.491 in blue
6) Tom Adams - 386.03, 4.394 in yellow
7) Casey Scott - 384.08, 4.415 in purple
8) Chris Radisich - 383.24, 4.429 in yellow
9) Jason Hooper - 379.07, 4.648 in orange
10) Rick Dodge - 373.64, 4.496 in blue
11) William Bugenis - 302.10, 5.468 in blue
12) Chris Crofts - 274.52, 4.461 in black
13) Mike Stahl - 241, 4.461 in black
14) Jonathan Madtes - 168, 4.795 in blue
15) Dale Lipe - DNS
 
Top eight racers advance to the 1/32 Eurosport Main.
  • team burrito and Lee Palmer like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#21 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 25 April 2019 - 09:00 PM

1/32 Eurosport Main results
 
1) Jonathan Forsyth - 528 laps
2) Justin Colvin - 516.99
3) Pail Gawronski - 512.23
4) Walker McAnulty - 477.83
5) Casey Scott - 469.36
6) Tom Adams - 463.73
7) Luiz 'Gugu' Bernardino - 453.07
8) Chris Radisich - 317

 

132euro.pod.jpg

 

L to R, Justin Colvin, Jonathan Forsyth, Paul Gawronski.


  • Lee Palmer likes this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#22 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 26 April 2019 - 08:28 AM

Day four of the 2019 USRA Div 2 Nats features 1/32 F1 Eurosport on the MTT flat track and then Group 10 on King Cobra.


Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#23 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 26 April 2019 - 09:02 AM

This is too good not to post. Don't know exactly what led to it, but I'm guessing a bet.
 
When Walker McAnuly won the 2019 USRA GTP national championship, he was forced to submit to Gugu's ministrations, as shown in the video in the next post.

Walker, you should consider it a small price to pay, as at previous Nats Gugu's 'art' using markers applied to sleeping racers has resulted in them looking far worse than you do now! Besides, hair will alway grow back...
  • team burrito likes this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#24 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 26 April 2019 - 09:02 AM


  • Ramcatlarry, Dominator and zforce like this

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap


#25 Cheater

Cheater

    Headmaster of the asylum

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,898 posts
  • Joined: 14-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norcross, GA

Posted 26 April 2019 - 09:13 AM

1/32 F1 Eurosport
 
15 entries.
 
Concours winner: Paul Gawronski

132euro.conc.jpg
 
132e.f1.lineup.jpg

Gregory Wells

Never forget that first place goes to the racer with the MOST laps, not the racer with the FASTEST lap






Electric Dreams Online Shop